Regal Tour Inc. v. European American Bank
[…] See Consolidated National Bank of New York v. First National Bank of Middletown, 129 App.Div. 538, 144 N.Y.S. 308, aff'd. 199 N.Y. 516, 92 N.E. 1081 (1908).

With the adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code, (UCC) a reading of the statutory framework shows how the law now differs from the earlier case law. The appropriate sections of the UCC are Sections 4-212, 4-213 and 4-301.

Section 4-301 of the UCC deals with the deferred posting rules as follows:

"(1) Where an authorized settlement for a demand item (other than a documentary draft) received by a payor bank otherwise than for immediate payment over the counter has been made before midnight of the banking day of receipt the payor bank may revoke the settlement and recover any payment if before it has made final payment (subsection (1) of section 4-213) and before its midnight deadline it (a) returns the item; or (b) sends written notice of dishonor or nonpayment if the item is held for protest or is otherwise unavailable for return."

Following the above statutory rule, we can see that Section 4-213 covers the rules governing final payment.