Regal Tour Inc. v. European American Bank
[…] Following the above statutory rule, we can see that Section 4-213 covers the rules governing final payment.

"(1) An item is finally paid by a payor bank when the bank has done any of the following, whichever happens first: (a) paid the item in cash; or (b) settled for the item without reserving a right to revoke the settlement and without having such right under statute, clearing house rule or agreement; or (c) completed the process of posting the item to the indicated account of the drawer, maker or person to be charged therewith..."

Section 4-212 follows the framework by outlining the bank's right to charge back or obtain a refund...

"(3) A depositary bank which is also the payor may charge-back the amount of an item to its customer's account or obtain a refund in accordance with the section governing return of an item received by a payor bank for credit on its books (Section 4-301)."

When the foregoing three sections are read together, it is clear that the rule as governed by the UCC allows a bank to charge back or obtain a refund of a provisional settlement (Section 4-212), as long as final payment (Section 4-213) has not been made (Section 4-301).

In the case at...