Regan v. State
[…] 3. Having determined that we can review Appellant's federal equal-protection claim, we now turn to the merits of Appellant's equal-protection arguments. Appellant contends that he was subject to a felony sentence for child molestation even though he is similarly situated to certain defendants who receive only a misdemeanor sentence for aggravated child molestation. Appellant further argues that there is no rational basis for this discrepancy in the sentencing scheme. Accordingly, he argues that his equal protection rights were violated when he was not sentenced as a defendant would be under OCGA § 16-6-4 (b) (2). For the reasons that follow, we agree.

(a) OCGA § 16-6-4 defines both child molestation and aggravated child molestation. As relevant here, child molestation occurs when "[a] person . . . [d]oes an immoral or indecent act to . . . any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of . . . the person." OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1). The Criminal Code defines aggravated child molestation as an act of child molestation which also "physically injures the child or involves an act of sodomy." OCGA § 16-6-4 (c).