Regents of University of Michigan v. State
[…] Appearing as amici curiae before this Court are the Board of Governors of Wayne State University; State Representatives Perry Bullard and Virgil Smith, Jr., principal sponsors of Act 512; the Black Student Union of the University of Michigan; the Peace Education Center; the Institute for Global Education; the National Conference of Black Lawyers; the International Union of the United Auto Workers; the National Lawyers Guild; and the American Committee on Africa.
Plaintiff is the constitutional body corporate known as the Regents of the University of Michigan. Const.1963, art. 8, Sec. 5. The Constitution confers on plaintiff, as it does on the controlling boards of the other institutions of higher education established by Michigan law and authorized to [166 MICHAPP 318] grant baccalaureate degrees, the "general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds." Const.1963, art. 8, Secs. 5 and 6. Candidates for membership on the eight-member Board of Regents are nominated at the state convention of each political party. The regents, whose eight-year terms are staggered, are elected at the state general election.