Baxter v. Gates Rubber Co., Docket No. 99816
[…] The circuit court removed the case to the 46th District Court pursuant to M.C.L. Sec. 600.641(1); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.641(1), ruling that the amount of damages sustained by plaintiff would be less than the jurisdictional limitation applicable to district court. We initially denied defendant's application for leave to appeal. However, the Supreme Court, in lieu of granting leave to appeal, remanded the case to this Court for consideration as on leave granted. 428 Mich. 886, 404 N.W.2d 1 (1987).
M.C.L. Sec. 37.2801; M.S.A. Sec. 3.548(801), Sec. 801 of the Civil Rights Act, provides:
M.C.L. Sec. 600.8301(1); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.8301(1) provides:
"The district court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $10,000.00."
Because plaintiff is asserting a civil action for damages pursuant to the act, the first statute would appear to vest jurisdiction in the circuit court.