Baxter v. Gates Rubber Co., Docket No. 99816
[…] The circuit court removed the case to the 46th District Court pursuant to M.C.L. Sec. 600.641(1); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.641(1), ruling that the amount of damages sustained by plaintiff would be less than the jurisdictional limitation applicable to district court. We initially denied defendant's application for leave to appeal. However, the Supreme Court, in lieu of granting leave to appeal, remanded the case to this Court for consideration as on leave granted. 428 Mich. 886, 404 N.W.2d 1 (1987).

M.C.L. Sec. 37.2801; M.S.A. Sec. 3.548(801), Sec. 801 of the Civil Rights Act, provides:

"(1) A person alleging a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both.

"(2) An action commenced pursuant to subsection (1) may be brought in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, or for the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has his principal place of business.

"(3) As used in subsection (1), 'damages' means damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of this act, including reasonable attorney's fees."

M.C.L. Sec. 600.8301(1); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.8301(1) provides: