Regions Bank v. Deluca
[…] This appeal followed.

III. THE STANDARD OF REVIEW

The pertinent facts here are essentially undisputed. The parties agree that the applicable standard of review for the final summary judgment is de novo. See Volusia Cnty. v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P., 760 So.2d 126, 130 (Fla.2000).

IV. THE PARTIES' ARGUMENTS

Florida's recording statute, section 695.01, Florida Statutes (2004), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law....

The act of recording an instrument in accordance with this statute constitutes constructive notice of a prior encumbrance on the property which is the subject of the instrument.” Lafitte v. Gigliotti Pipeline, Inc., 624 So.2d 844, 845 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993) (citing Bank of S. Palm Beaches v.