Regions Bank v. Thomas
[…] Code Ann. §§ 47-9-101 to -709; 2000 Tenn. Pub. Acts 2402–540. This Court previously has explained the scope of UCC Article 9:

Article 9 provides a comprehensive statutory framework governing the secured transaction process, from how a creditor perfects its security interest to how it forecloses on that interest. After default, a secured party may take possession of the collateral and may sell or otherwise dispose of it. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-610(a) (2001). In so doing, "[e]very aspect of [the] disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-610(b) (2001).

Auto Credit of Nashville v. Wimmer , 231 S.W.3d 896, 899–900 (Tenn. 2007). In addition to this requirement of commercial reasonableness in the disposition of the collateral, UCC Article 9 sets forth mandatory requirements regarding the provision of notice.