Regions Bank v. Thomas
[…] In addition to this requirement of commercial reasonableness in the disposition of the collateral, UCC Article 9 sets forth mandatory requirements regarding the provision of notice. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-611 ;2 Auto Credit of Nashville , 231 S.W.3d at 900.3

At this stage of the proceedings, it has been conclusively determined that Regions failed to comply with the notice requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-9-611 in its disposition of the Aircraft. See Regions I, 422 S.W.3d at 567. This triggered the "rebuttable presumption rule," as codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-9-626. As codified, the rebuttable presumption rule provides:

In an action arising from a transaction in which the amount of a deficiency or surplus is in issue, the following rules apply:
(1) A secured party need not prove compliance with the provisions of this part relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance unless the debtor or a secondary obligor places the secured party's compliance in issue.
(2) If the secured party's compliance is placed in issue, the secured party has the burden of establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with this part.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in § 47-9-628, if a secured party fails to prove that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with this part relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance, the liability of a debtor or a secondary obligor for a deficiency is limited
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Borne v. Celadon Trucking Servs., Inc.
    • United States
    • Tennessee Supreme Court
    • October 20, 2017