REGISTRAR OF MOTOR VEHS. v. BD OF APPEAL ON MOTOR VEH.
[…] The registrar restored Kirk's partial right to operate shortly after the board's decision.

Pursuant to G.L.c. 30A, § 14, the registrar sought review of the board's decision in the Superior Court. The judge affirmed the board's decision to modify the registrar's revocation order. We transferred the case to this court on our own motion.

General Laws c. 90, § 22F, as amended through St. 1977, c. 560, provides that "a person shall be deemed an habitual traffic offender when records maintained by the registrar show that such person has accumulated" three convictions of any of a series of motor vehicle offenses which are enumerated in § 22F. The statute is applicable as long as the convictions have occurred within a five-year period.