Reherman v. Oklahoma Water Resources Bd.
[…] Section 1085.31, supra. To achieve these purposes, the Legislature authorized the Board to issue by public sale its investment certificates and to use proceeds from these to make loans to eligible public entities 1 for qualified water projects. 82 O.S.Supp.1982, §§ 1085.33, 1085.36.

Under the terms of Section 1085.33, the investment certificates issued "shall not be an indebtedness of the State or general obligations of the Board, but shall be special obligations payable solely from the revenues derived from the project or such other revenues as may be pledged by the applicant for such purposes...." Section 1085.36 of the same title authorizes the Board to lend to eligible entities sufficient funds to acquire or construct projects.