Reid v. Spazio
[…] A. Delaware's Savings Statute is given a broad and remedial construction.

Delaware's Savings Statute provides exceptions to the applicable statute of limitations in certain instances where the plaintiff has filed a timely lawsuit, but is procedurally barred from obtaining a resolution on the merits.10 Delaware first enacted such a statute in 1829. By the time Delaware's laws were codified in 1852, the statute had assumed a form substantially similar to our modern Savings Statute.11 Currently, the Savings Statute is codified in Title 10, section 8118(a), which provides as follows:

If in any action duly commenced within the time limited therefor in this chapter, [1] the writ fails of a sufficient service or [2] return by any unavoidable accident, or [3] by any default or neglect of the officer to whom it is committed; or [4] if the writ is abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of any party thereto, or for any matter of form; or [5] if after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment shall not be given for the plaintiff because of some error appearing on the face of the record which vitiates the proceedings; or [6] if a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed on appeal or a writ of error; a new action may be commenced, for the same cause of action, at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original action, or after the reversal of the judgment therein.12