Rein v. ESS Grp., Inc., 2017–272–Appeal. (PC 15–4645)
[…] With respect to the BCA count, Rein asserted that ESS is subject to the BCA because, pursuant to § 7–1.2–1402, a foreign corporation "is subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities now or subsequently imposed upon a domestic corporation of like character."

A hearing was held on April 5, 2016, before a justice of the Superior Court. After hearing the parties' arguments, the hearing justice rendered his decision. He first discussed the BCA count and referenced § 7–1.2–1401, which provides, in part, that: