Rein v. ESS Grp., Inc., 2017–272–Appeal. (PC 15–4645)
[…] With respect to the BCA count, Rein asserted that ESS is subject to the BCA because, pursuant to § 7–1.2–1402, a foreign corporation "is subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities now or subsequently imposed upon a domestic corporation of like character."

A hearing was held on April 5, 2016, before a justice of the Superior Court. After hearing the parties' arguments, the hearing justice rendered his decision. He first discussed the BCA count and referenced § 7–1.2–1401, which provides, in part, that:

"A foreign corporation may not be denied a certificate of authority because the laws of the state or country under which the corporation is organized governing its organization and internal affairs differ from the laws of this state, and nothing contained in this chapter authorizes this state to regulate the organization or the internal affairs of the corporation ." Section 7–1.2–1401(a) (emphasis added).

The hearing justice equated this language to the so-called "internal affairs doctrine," although he noted that Rhode Island has not adopted the doctrine. He cited to VantagePoint Venture Partners 1996 v.