Parties | In the Matter of the Petition for REINSTATEMENT OF Leonard R. ESTON. GRIEVANCE ADMINISTRATOR, Appellant, v. Leonard R. ESTON, Appellee. |
[…] LEVIN, J., dissents and states as follows:
I would deny or grant leave to appeal. I adhere to the view that peremptory reversal should be reserved for cases in which the law is settled and no factual assessment is required. 1 In the instant case, as indicated in the peremptory order, factual and legal assessment is required. Peremptory disposition is not appropriate.
Further, this Court's peremptory disposition does not comply with the requirements of Const.1963, art. 6, Sec. 6, which requires that "[d]ecisions of the supreme court, including all decisions on prerogative writs, shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision...."
The order of peremptory reversal of the Court of Appeals does not contain an adequate statement of facts or reasons for decision.