Reliant Energy v. Public Util Comm'n of Texas
[…] But an agency may also have implied powers those that are reasonably necessary to carry out the express responsibilities given to it by the Legislature. Id. (citing GTE-Southwest, 901 S.W.2d at 407). However, the law prohibits agencies from exercising what is effectively a new power, or a power contradictory to the statute, based merely on a claim that the power is expedient for administrative purposes. Id. (citing GTE-Southwest, 901 S.W.2d at 407 (quoting Sexton v. Mt. Olivet Cemetery Ass'n, 720 S.W.2d 129, 137-38 (Tex. App. Austin 1986, writ ref'd n.r.e.))).

Here, Texas Utility Code section 39.202 dictates how the Commission is to determine the price-to-beat. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.202(a), (b). The statute requires the Commission to set the price-to-beat at a rate "six percent less than the affiliated electric utility's corresponding average residential and small commercial rates, on a bundled basis, that were in effect on January 1, 1999, adjusted to reflect the fuel factor," as determined by the Commission. Id. 39.202(a). Because there is nothing in the statutory language pertaining to headroom, we must look to the entire statutory scheme to determine whether the Commission was required to consider headroom in setting the initial price-to-beat. See State v.