Religious Educ. Ass'n v. City of New York
[…] For sequential clarity, the court will consider plaintiffs' contentions in their inverse order.

The contention that the revocation would only apply to the tax year 1978/79 is in this court's judgment in contravention of the spirit and rationale of section 494 of the Real Property Tax Law (RPTL).

Section 494 RPTL provides that in a City having a population of 1,000,000 or more (New York City) a transfer of "title to or possession of property which is exempt from taxation, such property shall immediately become subject to taxation and shall be taxed pro rata for the unexpired portion of the taxable year." While the statute refers to a transfer of title or possession of the property (the entire property), nevertheless, its application, particularly in large cities, where notice of a change of "possession" is not readily discoverable and where the properties may be multistoried or cover extensive