Religious Restrictions on Capital Financing for Historically Black Colleges And Universities
[…] Religious Restrictions on Capital Financing for Historically Black Colleges And Universities

Decision Date15 August 2019
Docket Number19-6
Citation43 Op. O.L.C. 1
CourtOpinions of the Office of Legal Counsel of the Department of Justice
PartiesReligious Restrictions on Capital Financing for Historically Black Colleges And Universities

The restriction in 20 U.S.C. § 1066c(c) on the Department of Education's authority to guarantee loans for capital improvements at historically black colleges and universities “in which a substantial portion of its functions is subsumed in a religious mission” violates the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment.

The remaining restrictions in the statute can, and must, be construed to avoid further conflict with the Free Exercise Clause.