Renaissance Equity Holdings, LLC v. Donovan, Case No. 12-CV-1639 (FB) (SMG)
[…] Vill. of Canton Hous. Auth., 779 F. Supp. 677, 680-81 (N.D.N.Y. 1992) ( ). While defendants do not challenge subject matter jurisdiction, they contend that plaintiffs have not demonstrated a waiver of sovereign immunity.
"The sovereign immunity defense . . . is grounded upon the ancient principle that the United States, as sovereign, is immune from suit, except to the extent that Congress otherwise consents." United States v. Yonkers Bd. of Educ., 594 F. Supp. 466, 468 (S.D.N.Y. 1984). Plaintiffs assert that defendants have waived sovereign immunity pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1404a, which states: "The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may sue and be sued only with respect to its functions under the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended [42 U.S.C.A. § 1437 et seq.] and title II of Public Law 671 . . . as amended [42 U.S.C.A. § 1501 et seq.]." 42 U.S.C. § 1404a.