Renfro v. Richardson Sports Ltd.
[…] Defendants were also required to pay attorney's fees, medical and related costs, and the court costs. Plaintiff and defendants appeal.

I. Defendants' Appeal

Defendants first contend the Commission erroneously found that plaintiff sustained a compensable injury by accident arising out of and in the course and scope of his employment on 7 August 2001. Specifically, the Panthers argue that plaintiff is not entitled to workers' compensation benefits because plaintiff was engaged in his normal work routine when he was injured.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97-2(6) (2003) of the Workers' Compensation Act limits recovery to "injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall not include a disease in any form, except where it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident...." Id. As explained in Searsey v. Perry M. Alexander Construction Co., 35 N.C.App. 78, 79-80, 239 S.E.2d 847, 849 (1978):

An "accident" is an unlooked for and untoward event not expected or designed by the employee.