Renneke v. Kautzky, 88SA441
[…] § 16-11-310, 8A C.R.S. (1986). Appellant relies on our decision in Price v. Mills, 728 P.2d 715 (Colo.1986), to support his assertion.

The offense for which appellant was convicted occurred subsequent to July 1, 1985. The calculation of good time with regard to sentences imposed for such offenses is governed by the provisions of section 17-22.5-301(3), which section states in pertinent part as follows:

Good time....

(3) Each person sentenced for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1985, shall be subject to all the provisions of this part 3; except that the good time authorized by this section shall not vest and may be withheld or deducted by the department. The department of corrections shall report annually to the general assembly the number of good time days authorized per inmate, the number of good time days withheld or deducted per inmate, and the average length of stay per inmate during each calendar year. The report shall be submitted to the general assembly prior to each March 31 for the preceding calendar year.

§ 17-22.5-301(3), 8A C.R.S. (1986). The calculation of earned time credits with regard to sentences imposed for such offenses is governed by section 17-22.5-302, which provides as follows:

Earned time. (1) In addition to the good time authorized in section 17-22.5-301, earned time, not to exceed thirty days for every six months of incarceration, may be deducted from the inmate's sentence upon a demonstration to the department by the inmate that he has made substantial and consistent progress.... (4) For each inmate sentenced for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1985, the department shall review the performance record of the inmate and may grant, withhold, withdraw, or restore, consistent with the provisions of this section, an earned time deduction from the sentence imposed....

§ 17-22.5-302(1), (4), 8A C.R.S. (1986).