Renneke v. Kautzky, 88SA441
[…] The department of corrections shall report annually to the general assembly the number of good time days authorized per inmate, the number of good time days withheld or deducted per inmate, and the average length of stay per inmate during each calendar year. The report shall be submitted to the general assembly prior to each March 31 for the preceding calendar year.

§ 17-22.5-301(3), 8A C.R.S. (1986). The calculation of earned time credits with regard to sentences imposed for such offenses is governed by section 17-22.5-302, which provides as follows:

Earned time. (1) In addition to the good time authorized in section 17-22.5-301, earned time, not to exceed thirty days for every six months of incarceration, may be deducted from the inmate's sentence upon a demonstration to the department by the inmate that he has made substantial and consistent progress.... (4) For each inmate sentenced for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1985, the department shall review the performance record of the inmate and may grant, withhold, withdraw, or restore, consistent with the provisions of this section, an earned time deduction from the sentence imposed....

§ 17-22.5-302(1), (4), 8A C.R.S. (1986). By the adoption of these statutes, the General Assembly has granted the Department discretion to withhold or deduct good time credits and to withhold, withdraw or restore earned time credits authorized to be awarded to inmates. As a result, the Department possesses broad administrative flexibility to determine the actual date upon which an inmate may become eligible for parole. This approach requires individual consideration of the progress each inmate makes while subject to the custody of the Department. The General Assembly has also directed the Department to work closely with the parole board to determine parole eligibility dates of inmates, as reflected by the following pertinent provisions of section 17-22.5-303(6), 8A C.R.S. (1986):

Parole....

(6) Any person sentenced for a ... felony committed on or after July 1, 1985, shall be eligible for parole after he has served the sentence imposed less any time authorized for good time earned pursuant to section 17-22.5-301 and for earned time pursuant to section 17-22.5-302. Upon an application for parole, the state board of parole, working in conjunction with the department and using the guidelines established pursuant to section 17-22.5-303.5, shall determine whether or not to grant parole and, if granted, the length of the period of parole, which may be for a