Renstrup v. Renstrup
[…] Specifically, the defendant claims that the court improperly (1) calculated his basic child support obligation by failing to allocate properly the total amount of child support among the parties as required by the child support guidelines, (2) deviated from the child support guidelines without making the requisite findings, and (3) ordered an open-ended, uncapped percentage based supplemental child support award. We agree with all of the defendant's claims.

We begin with the child support guidelines; Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 46b-215a-1 et seq. ; and our case law interpreting the guidelines. General Statutes § 46b-84 provides in relevant part: "(a) Upon or subsequent to the ... dissolution of any marriage ... the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance. Any post judgment procedure afforded by chapter 906 shall be available to secure the present and future financial interests of a party in connection with a final order for the periodic payment of child support. ...

"(d) In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Renstrup v. Renstrup
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court