Replogle v. Com., Pennsylvania Liquor Control Bd.
[…] The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, in relevant part, provides:

"No person shall be ... deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation."

The appellant argues that Section 472 of the Liquor Code providing for a local option violates Article I, Section 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution and the Fifth Amendment to the federal constitution because the local option permits the voters of a municipality to execute a taking of private property without payment of just compensation. Section 472 of the Liquor Code, in relevant part, provides:

In any municipality ..., an election may be held on the date of the primary election immediately preceding any municipal election, but not oftener than once in four years, to determine the will of the electors with respect to the granting of liquor licenses to hotels, restaurants and clubs ..., within the limits of such municipality ... under the provisions of this Act.... Whenever electors equal to at least twenty-five per centum of the highest vote cast for any office in the municipality ... at the last preceding general election shall file a petition with the county board of elections of the county for a referendum on the question of granting any of said classes of licenses ..., the said County Board of Elections shall cause a question to be placed on the ballots or on the voting machine board and submitted at the primary immediately preceding the municipal election.

* * *

* * *

In case of a tie vote, the status quo shall obtain.