Republic Bank v. Modular One LLC
[…] Dane Constr., Inc. v. Royal's Wine & Deli, Inc., 192 Mich.App. 287, 292-293, 480 N.W.2d 343 (1991). Thus, while an action seeking to enforce the provisions of a construction contract would take place between the contracting parties, an action seeking to enforce or to attack a construction lien that arose out of such a contract must take place among those with an interest in the property. Here, plaintiff acquired title to the properties at issue through foreclosure. Pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.3236; MSA 27A.3236, a foreclosure sale vests in the purchaser "all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter...." Further, the Legislature codified actions to quiet title and authorized suits to determine competing parties' respective interests in land in M.C.L. § 600.2932(1); MSA 27A.2932(1). VanAlstine v. Swanson, 164 Mich.App. 396, 400, 417 N.W.2d 516 (1987). Subsection 2932(1) provides as follows: