Republic Bank v. Modular One LLC
[…] As the owner through foreclosure, plaintiff had title to the property. Because any encumbrance on the property would cloud its title to the property, plaintiff could challenge the validity of any liens clouding its title. Accordingly, the trial court correctly determined that plaintiff could bring this suit to quiet title.

We next turn to the propriety of the trial court's grant of summary disposition because defendant's liens were unenforceable. MCL 339.2412; MSA 18.425(2412) provides:

A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract.

By its terms, M.C.L. § 339.2412; MSA 18.425(2412) prevents an unlicensed contractor from suing to collect a money judgment. Parker v. McQuade Plumbing & Heating, Inc., 124 Mich.App. 469, 471, 335 N.W.2d 7 (1983). An unlicensed contractor also cannot collect on a counterclaim. Id.