Republic Bank v. Modular One LLC
[…] Here, plaintiff acquired title to the properties at issue through foreclosure. Pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.3236; MSA 27A.3236, a foreclosure sale vests in the purchaser "all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter...." Further, the Legislature codified actions to quiet title and authorized suits to determine competing parties' respective interests in land in M.C.L. § 600.2932(1); MSA 27A.2932(1). VanAlstine v. Swanson, 164 Mich.App. 396, 400, 417 N.W.2d 516 (1987). Subsection 2932(1) provides as follows:

Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff....

As the owner through foreclosure, plaintiff had title to the property. Because any encumbrance on the property would cloud its title to the property, plaintiff could challenge the validity of any liens clouding its title.