Republic Steel Corp. v. U.S. Dept. of Labor, 77-1649
[…] Clearly, then, without the 1977 amendments, the claimant here would have been entitled to seek counsel fees from Republic Steel.

Among the changes included in the 1977 amendments, however, two are pertinent here. Section 7(a)(3) of the Reform Act, 92 Stat. 98, modifies 30 U.S.C. § 932(a), the crossover section referring to the LHWCA, so that it now reads in part:

". . . the provisions of the (LHWCA) shall (except as otherwise provided in this subsection or by regulations of the Secretary and except that references in (the LHWCA) to the employer shall be considered to refer to the trustees of the fund, as the Secretary considers appropriate and as is consistent with the provisions of section 424 (30 U.S.C. § 934)) be applicable . . . ."