Republic Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Fire Ins. Exchange
[…] Payment was made by plaintiff to insureds in the sum of $10,000 for unscheduled personal property, and $701.85 for additional living expense. The payments were necessary and reasonable, resulting from perils insured against in the contracts of both insurors. After proof of loss was furnished by insureds, defendant denied liability and made no payment as a result of the loss. In this action, plaintiff makes demand on defendant for a pro-rata reimbursement; previous demand was refused.

The Court of Appeals determined the trial court erred in failing to apply 36 O.S.1981 § 4803, which requires all fire insurance policies to contain the following provision:

"No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy have been complied with, and unless commenced within twelve (12) months next after the inception of the loss." (Emphasis added.)