Reserve Ins. Co. v. Gulf Florida Terminal Co.
[…] If such relationship exists, there is no violation of the equal protection clause. Lasky v. State Farm Ins. Co., 296 So.2d 9 (Fla. 1974).

The official text of the Uniform Commercial Code (1962) provides an optional clause that can be added to section 677.403(1)(b), "but the burden of establishing negligence in such cases is on the person entitled under the document." 1 The 1971 legislature had for consideration a bill, similar to the official optional clause, which would have changed prior law by shifting to the bailor the burden of proving negligence with respect to the loss or destruction of bailed goods.