Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth.
[…] A. Legal Background1. Local Housing Authorities and Cooperative Federalism

¶ 9 SHA is a local housing authority that operates within an established framework of federal and state cooperation. The United States Housing Act of 1937 allows for federal assistance to local housing authorities while maintaining and promoting state and local control. See42 U.S.C. § 1437f(b)(1) (authorizing “annual contributions contracts” with local housing authorities); 42 U.S.C. § 1437(a)(1)(C) (establishing policy of “vest[ing] in public housing agencies that perform well[ ] the maximum amount of responsibility and flexibility in program administration”). This sort of framework, “in which state agencies are given broad responsibility and latitude in administering welfare assistance programs,” has been described as a form of “cooperative federalism.” Turner v. Perales, 869 F.2d 140, 141 (2d Cir.1989); see also King v.