Resilient Floor Covering Pension Fund v. M&M Installation, Inc.
[…] Nor-Cal Plumbing, Inc., 48 F.3d 1465 (9th Cir. 1994). Id. The parties have raised a few other issues, including veil piercing and successor liability.

The factual background of this case remains undisputed and is set forth in detail in both my prior order (Resilient Floor Covering Pension Fund v. M & M Installation, Inc., 651 F. Supp. 2d 1057 (N.D. Cal. 2009)), as well as in the Ninth Circuit's order (630 F.3d 848), and will not be repeated here. New, material facts introduced by the parties are noted below.2

LIABILITY UNDER SECTION 1392(c)

Section 1392(c) provides that "[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction." 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c). The term "purpose" is not defined in the statute, and the Ninth Circuit has never construed this word as used in this section. The word must therefore be construed in accordance with its ordinary and natural meaning, United States v.