Respess v. Respess
[…] [W]e apprehend the true rule to be that the court's primary concern is the furtherance of the welfare and best interests of the child and its placement in the home environment that will be most conducive to the full development of its physical, mental, and moral faculties. All other factors, including visitorial rights of the other applicant, will be deferred or subordinated to these considerations[.]

Griffith v. Griffith, 240 N.C. 271, 275, 81 S.E.2d 918, 921 (1954). This standard is incorporated in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–13.2(a), which directs the trial court to “award the custody of [a] child to such person ... as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.”

It is also well-established that “the applicable standard of proof in child custody cases is by a preponderance, or greater weight, of the evidence.” Speagle v. Seitz, 354 N.C. 525, 533, 557 S.E.2d 83, 88 (2001) (citing Jones v. All American Life Ins.