Resseguros v. Inepar Investments
[…] Solow, 59 A.D.3d 304, 874 N.Y.S.2d 48 [2009], lv. dismissed 12 N.Y.3d 877, 883 N.Y.S.2d 172, 910 N.E.2d 1001 [2009] ).

In support of its motion for summary judgment and in opposition to plaintiff's motion, IIC submitted admissible evidence, as well as an expert opinion on Brazilian law, to demonstrate that the two officers who signed the guarantee lacked actual authority under Brazilian law. However, the guarantee, which is in an amount greater than $250,000, contains a New York choice of law clause.

General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5–1401(1) provides, in pertinent part:

“The parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ... may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.”

GOL 5–1402(1) additionally provides, in pertinent part: