Restrepo v. McElroy, Docket No. 99-2703.
[…] We disagree. On appeal, Petitioner contends that section 440(d) may not be applied retroactively to him for another reason, a reason that the district court had no occasion to address given the broad rationale upon which it disposed of the case. Specifically, Petitioner claims that, when he was convicted in 1992, INS regulations permitted him to file an application for 212(c) relief "affirmatively," that is, before being placed in deportation proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 212.3(b) (providing that a 212(c) application may be filed "prior to, at the time of, or at any time after the applicant's departure from or arrival into the United States").9 Petitioner goes on to say that he decided to forgo this opportunity in reliance on his ability to apply for 212(c) relief at a later time, when, presumably, his 212(c) case would be stronger due to a longer record of rehabilitation and community ties, and that the AEDPA's elimination of that