Retail Liquor License No. 15, Matter of
[…] We do not agree with this contention.

Subsection 5 of Section 5-02-02, N.D.C.C., clearly demonstrates that the State has not pre-empted licensing of the sale of alcoholic beverages:

"No retail license shall be issued to any person unless the applicant shall file a sworn application, accompanied by the required fee, showing the following qualifications:

"5. Applicant for a state license must have first secured a local license."

Furthermore, Subsections 24 and 29 of Section 40-05-01, N.D.C.C., give the municipalities specific licensing authority as follows:

"The governing body of a municipality shall have the power:

"24. Licenses. To fix the amount, terms, and manner of issuing and revoking licenses;

"29. Alcoholic beverages. To regulate the use and to regulate and license the sale of alcoholic beverages subject to the provisions contained in title 5, Alcoholic Beverages; . . ."

We find no basis upon which to conclude that the Williston city residency requirements are pre-empted by, contrary to, or in conflict with the State licensing laws. We conclude that such city requirements are valid.