Retfalvi v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue Serv., 5:16–CV–160–BO
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a).

But while the Court may entertain suits challenging a collection of a tax after such collection has occurred, the Internal Revenue Code forecloses federal courts from hearing cases which seek to restrain tax collection, even ones that challenge the constitutionality of the collection. See Alexander v. Ams. United Inc. , 416 U.S. 752, 759–60, 94 S.Ct. 2053, 40 L.Ed.2d 518 (1974). Section 7421(a) of the Code, commonly referred to as the Anti–Injunction Act ("AIA"), states in pertinent part that "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed." 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a).