Return of Property in State v. Jones, 97-33606
[…] Id. If a statute is unambiguous, this court will apply the ordinary and accepted meaning of the language of the statute to the facts before it. Id.; Swatek v. County of Dane, 192 Wis.2d 47, 57, 531 N.W.2d 45 (1995). If a statute does not clearly set forth the legislative intent, we then look to the scope, history, context, subject matter, and object of the statute. Cardenas-Hernandez, 219 Wis.2d at 539, 579 N.W.2d 678; Swatek, 192 Wis.2d at 58, 531 N.W.2d 45.

¶11 Wisconsin Stat. § 961.55(1) 6 provides that "money, directly or indirectly derived from or realized through the commission of any crime" and any drug paraphernalia are subject to a state forfeiture action. Seizure without process may be made if the seizure is incident to arrest. § 961.55(2)(a).