Swatek v. County of Dane
[…] See sec. 990.01(1), STATS. Only when the statutory language is found to be ambiguous does this court need to examine the scope, history, context, subject matter, and object of the statute in discerning the intent of the legislature. Cynthia E. v. La Crosse County Human Serv. Dept., 172 Wis.2d 218, 225, 493 N.W.2d 56, 59 (1992). Finally, when construing a statute, we must interpret it in such a way as to avoid absurd or unreasonable results. Ann M.M. v. Rob S., 176 Wis.2d 673, 679, 500 N.W.2d 649, 652 (1993).

Section 302.38(1), STATS., provides:

If a prisoner needs medical or hospital care or is intoxicated or incapacitated by alcohol the sheriff or other keeper of the jail shall provide appropriate care or treatment and may transfer the prisoner to a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
81 cases
  • Forest County v. Goode
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • July 1, 1998
    ...to decide in a particular case whether and what manner of injunctive relief is warranted. ¶13 Goode relies on Swatek v.