Rexroat v. State
[…] PartiesREXROAT v. STATE.
CourtNebraska Supreme Court

Syllabus by the Court.

1. Where an employer alleges in a petition on appeal that the disability under which the employee labors is not due to injuries which he sustained, but due to his own failure or unwillingness to allow normal recovery, and that had the employee made any effort to restore the injured member to service, his disability at this time would be negligible, such is an affirmative allegation, tantamount to charging the employee with negligence, and in order to prevail in such case the burden of proof, under section 48-107, Comp.St.1929, is on the employer to establish wilful negligence of the injured employee. Section 48-102 Comp.St.1929, provides in part that "it shall not be a defense (a) that the employee was negligent, unless and except it shall also appear that such negligence was wilful." Upon failure of the employer to establish wilful negligence on the part of the employee with a reasonable degree of certainty, this allegation of the petition fails.