Reynaga Trucking Inc. v. Funding Metrics, LLC
[…] After a judgment is entered, a judgment creditor may pursue payment to satisfy the judgment from a third-party garnishee "in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest." (see CPLR 5225[b]; Bingham v Zolt, 231 A.D.2d 479 [1st Dept 1996]). The restraining notice serves as an injunction prohibiting the transfer of the judgment debtor's property (Distressed Holdings. LLC v Ehrler, 113 A.D.3d 111, 116 [2d Dept 2013]).

CPLR 5222(b) provides in relevant part, that a third-person in possession of the judgment debtor's property "is forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment or transfer of, or any interference with, any such property, or pay over or otherwise dispose of any such debt, to any person other than the sheriff, except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the Court, until the expiration of one year after the notice is served upon him, or until the judgment is satisfied or vacated, whichever event first occurs."

In support of its motion, plaintiff Reynaga Trucking contends that Funding Metric did not have the legal authority to restrain the Chase Bank Account in execution on the Judgment in that L&E Trucking did not have an interest in the Chase Bank Account. The court disagrees.