Reynolds v. City of San Carlos
[…] Although the workers' compensation law (Lab. Code, §§ 3200 et seq.) and the Public Employees' Retirement Act (Gov. Code, §§ 20000-21500) are not coordinated in all respects and are administered by independent boards, it is clear that they supplement each other. The jurisdiction of the WCAB may also be eligible for workers' compensation benefits. (Pathe v. City of Bakersfield, supra 255 Cal.App.2d at p. 415, 63 Cal.Rptr. 220.)
Appellant argues that only the WCAB can make a finding under Labor Code section 4056, incorporating a substantive rule of tort law, which provides: "No compensation is payable in case of the death or disability of an employee when his death is caused, or when and so far as his disability is caused, continued, or aggravated, by an unreasonable refusal to submit to medical treatment, or to any surgical treatment, if the risk of the treatment is, in the opinion of the appeals board, based upon expert medical or surgical advice, inconsiderable in view of the seriousness of the injury."