Reynolds v. Giuliani
[…] See 42 C.F.R. § 435.913 (2006), 7 C.F.R. § 273.2(c)(6) (2007). Fourth, the City frequently failed to give adequate and complete notices to applicants regarding eligibility decisions, in violation of the plaintiffs' due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment and in violation of the regulations. See U.S. Const., amend. XIV, § 1; 7 C.F.R. § 273.10(g)(1) (2007); 42 C.F.R. §§ 435.911, 435.912 (2006).

B. The State Defendants

The Food Stamp and Medicaid Acts authorize the states to vest local agencies with responsibility for day-to-day administration of these benefits programs. See 7 U.S.C. § 2012(n) (1999) (defining State agency to include counterpart local agencies "in those States where such assistance programs are operated on a decentralized basis"); 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5) (2003) (requiring each state to designate a "single State agency" to "administer or to supervise the administration of [the State's] plan").