Reynolds v. Warner
[…] This case presents two issues for our determination: First, are the interveners entitled to a lien upon the amount owing by Warner on the judgment in Cheyenne county for fees claimed in Dodge county cases? Secondly, if the first issue is decided in the negative, are the interveners entitled to a judgment in this case against Reynolds brothers for fees claimed in Dodge county cases?

An attorney's lien upon a judgment obtained by him is allowed and regulated by statute. Vanderlip v. Barnes, 101 Neb. 573, 163 N.W. 856. Section 7-108, Comp. St. 1929, provides for an attorney's lien as follows: " An attorney has a lien for a general balance of compensation upon any papers of his client which have come into his possession in the course of his professional employment; upon money in his hands belonging to his client, and in the hands of the adverse party in an action or proceeding in which the attorney was employed from the time of giving notice of the lien to that party."

The interveners did not have what is often termed a possessory lien for fees in this case. True, they did at one time have in their possession the assignments of the mortgages in their possession, but they filed them in making proof for the purpose of securing the decree of foreclosure.