Reynolds v. Waukesha County Park and Planning Com'n, 82-069
[…] The Commission says that May 22, 1980, the day the Reynolds received notice of the Commission's environmental corridor objection, should be the controlling date for the running of the thirty days. We disagree with the Commission's reading of the statute and conclude that the controlling date was October 17, 1980.

Section 236.13(5), Stats., provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by an objection to a plat or a failure to approve a plat may appeal therefrom ... within 30 days of notification of the rejection of the plat." (Emphasis added.) Under ch. 236, Stats., certification of an objection in and of itself cannot effect an immediate rejection of a preliminary plat. This is so regardless of how "incurable" an objecting agency may believe its objection to be.