Rheem Manufacturing Co. v. Johnson Heater Corp.
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction for the declaratory judgment count exists under 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a). Subject matter jurisdiction for the unfair competition count exists under 28 U.S.C. § 1338 (b). For the reasons expressed below, the Court is of the opinion that defendant's motion to dismiss should be granted.

Plaintiffs allege that this Court may assume personal jurisdiction over the nonresident-defendant under the Minnesota long-arm statute, Minn.Stat.Ann. § 543.19 (Supp.1973), which provides in pertinent part:

(1) As to a cause of action arising from any acts enumerated in this subdivision, a court of this state with jurisdiction of the subject matter may exercise personal jurisdiction over any foreign corporation or any nonresident individual, or his personal representative, in the same manner as if it were a domestic corporation or he were a resident of this state. This section applies if, in person or through an agent, the foreign corporation or nonresident individual:
(a) Owns, uses, or possesses any real or personal property situated in this state, or
(b) Transacts any business within the state . . .
. . . . . .

First, plaintiffs argue that a letter sent by defendant to plaintiff-Rheem in Minnesota constitutes the use or possession of personal property in Minnesota within the meaning of § 543.19(1) (a).