Rhode Island Council 94, AFSCME AFL-CIO v. Rhode Island Board of Government of Higher Education
[…] The Merit System accordingly outlines compensation for "classified" positions and provides for both competitive and non-competitive "classified" positions. Secs. 36-4-4, 36-4-5, 36-5-9. Control of the Merit System rests with the Division of Personnel Administration of the Department of Administration (DOA).[3] Secs. 36-3-4, 36-3-5. The Merit System permits the DOA to promulgate the rules necessary to carry out its statutory provisions, but forbids it to "change [the] conditions of employment [where] covered by a collective bargaining agreement." Sec. 36-4-8(b). "Unclassified" positions are those that are designated as such by legislative act in § 36-4-2, and are also within the control of the DOA. See § 36-4-16.2 ("It is the duty of the department of administration to maintain a pay plan for unclassified employees of the state[.]")

The final category, non-classified positions, "are those which are not covered by the merit system such as employees of the Legislature (excluded by § 36-4-2.1) and teachers and research employees of the state colleges (excluded by § 16-31-12)." Gibbons v.