Rhode Island Council 94, AFSCME AFL-CIO v. Rhode Island Board of Government of Higher Education
[…] The final category, non-classified positions, "are those which are not covered by the merit system such as employees of the Legislature (excluded by § 36-4-2.1) and teachers and research employees of the state colleges (excluded by § 16-31-12)." Gibbons v. State, 694 A.2d 664, 665 (R.I. 1997) (internal citations omitted). Section 16-31-12 has since been repealed, the relevant statute excluding certain employees of the state colleges being § 16-59-22.

In 1988, with respect to the Merit System, the legislature enacted § 16-59-22, titled "Applicability of merit system-Teacher certification-List of positions transferable to classified service." This statute addresses the status of state employees working at URI, and it explicitly declares faculty positions, presidents, vice presidents, deans, assistant deans, student employees-and administrative, instructional, research, and secretarial employees-to possess non-classified status.