Rhode Island Hosp. Trust Nat. Bank v. Trust, 9037
[…] There are other procedures in our law that afford a party a remedy prior to the rendering of judgment (e.g., writ of Ne Exeat, temporary mandamus, and appointment of receiver). Like temporary injunctions, however, their temporal relation to the judgment does not qualify them for immediate appealability under the PJR appeal statute.

The defendant incorrectly asserts that the PJR legislation allows for hybrid remedies. In defining a PJR, General Statutes § 52-278a(d) provides in pertinent part that a PJR "means any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment, foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a civil action of ... his property prior to final judgment...." (Emphasis added.) It is apparent from a plain reading of this statute that the combination of remedies is limited to a combination of the four remedies set forth therein.