Rhoden v. Athens-Clarke Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] The following day, the appellants filed a notice of appeal directed to this Court. The parties submitted briefs on an expedited basis, as ordered by this Court. We now consider, in turn, each of the claims raised by the appellants.

2. Application of OCGA §§ 21-2-437 (d) and 21-2-438 (a) to votes cast for NeSmith

Ordinarily, the candidate who receives the most votes in an election wins or at least advances to a runoff against the person receiving the second highest number of votes. See OCGA § 21-2-501 (a) (1).1 However, the relevant portions of OCGA §§ 21-2-437 (d)2 and 21-2-438 (a)3 provide that "[i]n elections, votes for candidates who have died or been disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted." The Board of Elections applied this straightforward rule in this case to void all of the ballots marked for NeSmith who, due to his death, was no longer eligible to serve in the office for which this election was held.