Rice Machinery, Inc. v. Norberg, 76-169-M
[…] If we adopt the "transfer of title" approach, we would be limiting the exception to freight charges assessed post transfer of title. Such a view overlooks the well-known fact that there are a number of situations in which parties participate in transactions involving tangible personal property in which the purchaser's ultimate interest in the cargo may be something less than absolute ownership. Those transactions are, nevertheless, taxed as sales under § 44-18-7(A), which defines a sale as

"Any transfer of title or Possession, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means of tangible personal property for a consideration." (Emphasis added.)