Maverick Motorsports Group Llc v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The department shall, within a timely manner as specified by board rules and regulations, transmit to the board the complete record of the action from which the appeal is taken;

(ii) Any person including the state of Wyoming aggrieved by any order issued by the board, or any county board of equalization whose decision has been reversed or modified by the state board of equalization, may appeal the decision of the board to the district court of the county in which the property or some part thereof is situated[.]

Section 16–3–115 provides for Supreme Court review of the district court:

An aggrieved party may obtain a review of any final judgment of the district court under this act by appeal to the supreme court. The appeal shall be taken as in other civil cases.

DISCUSSION
1. Was sales tax due in Wyoming?

[¶ 15] There are two types of sales at issue. The first includes sales in which out-of-state buyers would pick up a vehicle from Maverick at either the Cheyenne or Laramie store and return with the vehicle to their home state.