Rice v. Cannon
[…] The Rices, who did not appear at the joint hearing despite receiving notice of the hearing on the dismissal motion, argue that the trial court erred by conducting a hearing on their motions for a protective order and denying the motions without giving them proper notice. We find that the grounds asserted by the Rices for a protective order provided no basis for the trial court to order that they were not obligated to attend their depositions. OCGA § 9-11-26(c), which provides for protective orders related to depositions, states that "for good cause shown" the court "may make any order which justice requires to protect a party or person...." This language is based on identical language contained in Rule 26(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Bicknell v. CBT Factors Corp., 171 Ga.App. 897, 898-899, 321 S.E.2d 383 (1984); Millholland v. Oglesby, 115 Ga.