Rice v. Neether
[…] Fitzgerald , 69 N.D. 481, 288 N.W. 213 (1939) ; Shuck v. Shuck , 77 N.D. 628, 44 N.W.2d 767 (1950) ; Adams v. Little Missouri Minerals Ass'n , 143 N.W.2d 659 (N.D. 1966) ; Frederick v. Frederick , 178 N.W.2d 834 (N.D. 1970) ; CUNA Mortg. v. Aafedt , 459 N.W.2d 801 (N.D. 1990). The district court correctly concluded a presumption of delivery does not arise under N.D.C.C. § 47–09–06.

B.

[¶ 12] Rice argues, even if delivery is not presumed, the evidence shows constructive delivery. Both parties agree there was no constructive delivery under N.D.C.C. § 47–09–09(1) because there was no agreement of the parties that Rice was entitled to immediate delivery of the deed. Relevant here is whether the deeds were constructively delivered by delivering "to a stranger for the benefit of a grantee and the grantee's assent is shown or may be presumed." N.D.C.C. § 47–09–09(2). As the grantee, Rice had the burden to prove delivery. See Black , 226 N.W. at 489.

[¶ 13] Whether a delivery occurred "is a question of fact to be found from all the circumstances surrounding the transaction."