Rice v. Neether
[…] N.D.C.C. § 1–02–05. If the language of a statute is ambiguous, however, a court may resort to extrinsic aids to determine the intention of the legislation, including the object sought to be attained, the circumstances under which the legislation was enacted, and the legislative history. N.D.C.C. § 1–02–39. A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to different, rational meanings.

2014 ND 181, ¶ 14, 854 N.W.2d 659. In enacting a statute, it is presumed that "[a] just reasonable result is intended." N.D.C.C. § 1–02–38(3).

[¶ 11] Section 47–09–06, N.D.C.C., provides: "A grant takes effect so as to vest the interest intended to be transferred only upon its delivery by the grantor and is presumed to have been delivered at its date." The plain language requires that to effectuate the transfer of real property, the grantee must first establish "delivery by the grantor" and, thereafter, a presumption arises that the delivered grant "is presumed delivered at its date."