Jelsing v. Peterson
[…] Hawkinson, 1999 ND 58, 591 N.W.2d 144 and granted Jelsing's request to move with the child from North Dakota to Arizona. The court also denied Jelsing's request for attorney fees.

II

[¶ 6] Peterson argues the district court erred in awarding Jelsing custody of the parties' child under the best interest factors in N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1). Jelsing responds custody was originally with her by virtue of the March 2003 judgment, and she argues there was no necessity for an analysis under the best interests factors, because Peterson was seeking to change custody under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6 and needed to show a material change in circumstances.

[¶ 7] Section 14-09-07, N.D.C.C., provides that a custodial parent "may not change the residence of the child to another state except upon order of the court or with the consent of the noncustodial parent, if the noncustodial parent has been given visitation rights by the decree." The purpose of N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07 is to protect the noncustodial parent's visitation rights if the custodial parent seeks to move out of state. State ex rel. Melling v.