Rice v. Pinney
[…] After an off-the-record hearing on the day of trial, the county court at law concluded it had jurisdiction to decide the issue of immediate possession without adjudicating title to the property. The case proceeded to trial, and the county court at law rendered judgment that Pinney was entitled to possession. This appeal ensued.

JURISDICTION OVER THIS APPEAL

We first address the challenge to this Court's jurisdiction. In his cross-point, Pinney asserts section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code precludes this Court's review of the Rices' appeal. Section 24.007 states: "A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 (Vernon 2000) (emphasis supplied). At trial, Rice testified he is self-employed and his technology sales company, Set Com Co., operates out of the property and has no other business address.