Rice v. State
[…] Webster v. State, 908 N.E.2d 289, 291 (Ind.Ct.App.2009), trans. denied. However, we also consider uncontested evidence favorable to the defendant. Id.

II. Good Faith Exception to the Exclusionary Rule

The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 1, section 11 of the Indiana Constitution require warrants to be supported by probable cause. Hoop v. State, 909 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind.Ct.App.2009), reh'g denied; see also Ind.Code § 35-33-5-1(a)(5) ("A court may issue warrants only upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, to search any place for any of the following: ... [a]ny person."); Ind.Code § 35-33-5-2(a) ("[N]o warrant for ... arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the judge an affidavit ... particularly describing the person to be arrested; ... alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that ... the person to be arrested committed the offense; and. ... setting forth the facts then in knowledge of the affiant ... constituting the probable cause."). A court reviewing the issuance of a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Harper v. State
    • United States
    • Indiana Appellate Court
    • March 1, 2010