Riceland Foods, Inc. v. Pearson, 08–999.
[…] The General Assembly has determined that by the enactment of Act 1439 of 2001 it inadvertently changed the law regarding landlords' liens on crops. It is the intent of this act to correct that inadvertent change, remove landlords' liens on crops from the application of the Uniform Commercial Code, reestablish Arkansas Code 18–41–101 and 18–41–103 as the law applicable to landlords' liens on crops, and thereby make landlords' liens under Arkansas Code 18–41–101 and 18–41–103 superior to all other liens on the same collateral.Id. at 96.

The current version of section 18–41–101 provides:

(a) Every landlord shall have a lien upon the crop grown on the demised premises in any year for rent that shall accrue...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Jewell v. Fletcher
    • United States
    • Arkansas Supreme Court
    • June 3, 2010
    ...an advisory opinion as Sims's claim had not yet been approved, and this court will not issue advisory opinions. Riceland Foods, Inc. v.